Internet Privacy and Cookies' Policy for Lochcarron Hotel Website

Privacy Statement for Lochcarron Hotel Website

Details of our privacy policy and the use of cookies on our website

The Lochcarron Hotel is situated in Wester Ross on the west coast of the Scottish Highlands. The Lochcarron Hotel is situated in Wester Ross on the west coast of the Scottish Highlands. An aerial view of the Lochcarron Hotel. The hotel stands just across the road from the water's edge and there are superb sea and mountain views. The Lochcarron Hotel has a homely and welcoming lounge bar with an open fire. There are several real ales on hand pump and a wide selection of single malt whiskys. The Lochcarron Hotel is open to both residents and non-residents and offers a wide choice of delicious food and drink in comfortable friendly surroundings. Seafood, locally sourced where possible, is a speciality. The hotel accommodation comprises 11 bedrooms, all with private facilities and several with magnificent sea views. One of the bedrooms has disabled access and has an en-suite wet room. A spectacular view of Lochcarron village as seen from the viewpoint on the south side of Loch Carron near Attadale. A sunrise as seen from Lochcarron village.

Lochcarron Hotel

The Lochcarron Hotel is situated in Wester Ross on the west coast of the Scottish Highlands.

Lochcarron Hotel

The hotel accommodation comprises 11 bedrooms, all with private facilities and several with magnificent sea views.

Aerial View

The hotel is situated just across the road from the loch and there are superb sea and mountain views.

Lounge Bar

The lounge bar has a selection of real ales and some 60 single malt whiskys; there is a welcoming open fire.

Dining Room

The hotel is open to both residents and non-residents and offers a wide choice of delicious food and drink in comfortable friendly surroundings. Seafood, locally sourced where possible, is a speciality.

Bedrooms

The hotel accommodation comprises 11 bedrooms, all with private facilities and several with magnificent sea views. One room has disabled access with an en-suite wet room.

Lochcarron Village

A spectacular view of Lochcarron village and the hotel as seen from the viewpoint on the south side of Loch Carron near Attadale.

Sunrise!

Yes, this is a sunrise, not a sunset, as seen from Lochcarron village. During the longer days in the summertime, you will need to be up and about early to see this!

The Lochcarron Hotel is situated in Wester Ross on the west coast of the Scottish Highlands. The Lochcarron Hotel is situated in Wester Ross on the west coast of the Scottish Highlands. An aerial view of the Lochcarron Hotel. The hotel stands just across the road from the water's edge and there are superb sea and mountain views. The Lochcarron Hotel has a homely and welcoming lounge bar with an open fire. There are several real ales on hand pump and a wide selection of single malt whiskys. The Lochcarron Hotel is open to both residents and non-residents and offers a wide choice of delicious food and drink in comfortable friendly surroundings. Seafood, locally sourced where possible, is a speciality. The hotel accommodation comprises 11 bedrooms, all with private facilities and several with magnificent sea views. One of the bedrooms has disabled access and has an en-suite wet room. A spectacular view of Lochcarron village as seen from the viewpoint on the south side of Loch Carron near Attadale. A sunrise as seen from Lochcarron village.
themed object
Lochcarron, Wester Ross, Scottish Highlands, UK
get in touch

Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy

At "Lochcarron Hotel" we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the "Policy") has been provided by the legal resource DIY Legals and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via e-mail at enquiries@lochcarronhotel.com.


We accept most major credit and debit cards except American Express


Please note: Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the content of this website is as accurate and up-to-date as possible, we are unable to accept responsibility for late changes to our tariff, terms and amenities which have been made since this website was last updated. If you are in any doubt whatsoever as to what is provided or how much it will cost, please confirm with us at the time of placing your booking.

slide up button
Website: James Mould